20th International Multi-topic Conference


FAST-NUCES, Lahore


November 24th - 26th

Day-1

08:00 a.m. - 08:30 a.m.

Registration

Workshop

08:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

All that One Generally Needs to Know About Solar Systems and Devices

Resource Person: Dr. Syed Aun Abbas

10:30a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Tea Break

Workshop

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.

Cyber Security

Speaker: Mr. Jawad Kazim

Workshop

12:00 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.

Cyber Security

Speaker: Mr. Faheem Akram

01:00 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.

Lunch/Prayer Break

Workshop

02:30 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

Cyber Security - hands-on session

Resource person: Mr. Fuaad Ahmad

Day-2

08:00 a.m. - 08:30 a.m.

Registration

08:30 a.m. - 09:30 a.m.

Opening Ceremony

Keynote Speech

09:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

5G Communication Networks for Distributed, Adaptive and Resilient Emergency Management Systems

Speaker: Dr. Muhammad Imran, University of Glasgow, UK

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Tea Break

Paper Presentation Session 1

(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

Chair: Dr. Kashif Zafar

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Sequence to Sequence Networks for Roman-Urdu to Urdu Transliteration

Presenter: Mehreen Alam

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

A Tutorial on Simulating Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Presenter: Muhammad Adil Raja

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Background and Punch-hole Noise Removal from Handwritten Urdu Text

Presenter: Muhammad Minaam Fasihi

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Accurate gunshot detection in urban environments using blind deconvolution

Presenter: Muhammad Tahir

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Comparative Analysis of Supervised Learning Approaches for Argument Identification

Presenter: Syed Burhan Ud Din Tahir

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Evaluating Smart Web and Mobile Based Interactive Application (SWAMBA) in Improving Students' Study Behavior

Presenter: Muhammad Adnan

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Multitone Measurement System for Linearity Investigations of Microwave Devices

Presenter: Muhammad Akmal Chaudhary 

12:45 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.

Lunch/Prayer Break

Keynote Speech

01:45 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.

Understanding the National Grid – Past, Present and Future

Speaker: Dr. Fiaz Ahmad Chaudhary  Former Managing Director NTDC

Panel Discussion

02:15 p.m. - 03:15 p.m.

Power Generation Interconnection: Process and Issues

Panelist: Abid Latif Lodhi, CEO CPPA-G

Panelist: Shahzad Anwar, AD, Technical, NEPRA

Panelist: Naeem Memon, Director, Wind, AEDB

Panelist: Syed Muhammad Azam Jaffri, Manager,NTDC

Panelist: Muhammad Waseem Younas, Manager, NTDC

Moderator: Dr. Fiaz Ahmad Chaudhry

Paper Presentation Session 2

(Electrical and Power Engineering)

Chair: Dr. Syed Aun Abbas

03:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.

Distribution System Loss Reduction by Automatic Transformer Load Balancing

Presenter: Basit Ali

03:30 p.m. - 03:45 p.m.

Control of Grid Connected DC-coupled Hybrid Microgid

Presenter: Salman Tahir

03:45 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.

Modeling and Control of High Gain Multiport Bidirectional DC-DC Converter for Hybrid PV/Ultracapcaitor/Battery Microgrid/HEV’s Applications

Presenter: Muhammad Arif

04:00 p.m. - 04:15 p.m.

Green Campus: Measurements & Modeling

Presenter: Umm-e- Habiba Alvi

04:15 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.

Demand Side Management Using Different Energy Conservation Techniques

Presenter: Muhammad Hussnain Riaz

04:30 p.m. - 04:45 p.m.

Impact of Integrating Wind and Solar Energy on Vulnerable Power systems

Presenter: Muhammad Zafran

04:45 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Design and Control of Photovoltaic /Micro- turbine/Super Capacitor based Microgrid System

Presenter: Muhammad Hussnain Riaz

Day-3

08:30 a.m. - 09:00 a.m.

Registration

Paper Presentation Session 1

(Robotics and Control Engineering)

Chair: Dr. Kashif Saeed

09:00 a.m. - 09:15 a.m.

Formation Control of Non-Holonomic Mobile Robots Based on Feedback Linearization and Observers

Presenter: Bilal M Yousuf

09:15 a.m. - 09:30 a.m.

Performance Evaluation of M-Estimators as Observation Noise Model in Kalman Filter

Presenter: Muhammad Waseem Tahir

09:30 a.m. - 09:45 a.m.

Synergistic Speed Control Strategy for PMDC Motor

Presenter: Urwa Omer

09:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Bond Graph Modelling of a Customized Anthropomorphic Prosthetic Hand with LQR Control

Presenter: Asif Mughal

Keynote Speech

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Telecom Sector in Pakistan: Current Status and Future Requirements

Speaker: Dr. Ismael Shah, Chairman PTA

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Tea Break

Paper Presentation Session 2

(Communication)

Chair: Dr. Muhammad Salman Bashir

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Efficient and unique learning of in-car voice control for engineering education

Presenter: Irfan Ali

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3D Mapping using light detection and Ranging

Presenter: Muhammad Hussnain Riaz

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Duplex Dual-Ring Radio Over Fiber System with Centralized Light Source and Local Oscillator for millimeter-wave Transmission

Presenter: Anisa Qasim

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Multicore Energy Efficient Scheduling with Energy Harvesting for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks:

Presenter: Muhammad Ali Jamshed

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Energy-aware Congestion-less Dynamic Source Routing for MANETs

Presenter: Ghulam Abbas

12:45 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.

Lunch/Prayer Break

Panel Discussion

02:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Industry-Academia Collaboration

Panelist: Mr. Abdul Basit , Former  President, LCCI

Panelist: Mr. Zafar Zaidi , GM, Dar Engineering

Panelist: Dr Fakhar Lodhi, Dean Computer Sciences, GIFT University

Panelist: Mr. Ali Syed, CEO 7Vals and Vice Chair P@SHA

Panelist: Dr Adnan Noor Mian, Chair CS Department, ITU

Moderator: Dr. S. M. Sajid, Head EE department, FAST, Lahore

Paper Presentation Session 3

(Computer Vision/ Image Processing/ Embedded Systems)

Chair: Dr. Asif Mahmood Gillani

03:00p.m. - 03:15 p.m.

A Hybrid Approach for Fatigue Detection and Quantification

Presenter: Muhammad Nouman Ahmad

03:15 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.

CWVHG - Control Windows via Hand Gesture

Presenter: Hafiz Mohsin Abdul Rashid

03:30 p.m. - 03:45 p.m.

Constraints Reordering to Speed up Successive Over-relaxation for Constraint-based User Interface Layouts

Presenter: Dr. Noreen Jamil

03:45 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.

Low Cost Solution for Rice Quality Analysis using Morphological Parameters and its Comparison with Standard Measurements

Presenter: Halima Jamil

04:00 p.m. - 04:15 p.m.

Early decision of CU splitting, using base view information, for low complexity MV-HEVC

Presenter: Shahid Nawaz Khan

04:15 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.

An Efficient and Simple Embedded System of Fungus Detection System

Presenter: Muhammad Waseem Tahir

04:30 p.m. - 04:45 p.m.

modeling of individual differences in car-following behaviour of drivers

Presenter: Syed Waqar Ul Qounain Jaffry

04:45 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Modeling of Neurotic Personality Trait of Pedestrians in Panic Situation

Presenter: Syed Waqar Ul Qounain Jaffry

05:00 p.m. - 06:00 p.m.

Closing Ceremony

Venue: All sessions are scheduled in Syed Refaqat Ali Auditorium. Tea and lunch will be served in cafeteria.